Help

Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Cookies

Website Data Protection Privacy Policy

(Last Updated 23/09/2020)

Pharmagraph (a division of Acquisition Systems Ltd) (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.pharmagraph.co.uk website (hereinafter referred to as “our Site”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Site or contact us directly via email or phone, and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve our Site. By using our Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. This policy has been written to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

Personal Data

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). This includes but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First and last name
  • Business name
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Details of your specific enquiry
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Any personal data collected by us will be kept for a total of one calendar year before being deleted. Submitting your details via our contact form will trigger an email being sent to our sales@pharmagraph.co.uk mailbox. If you wish to have your personal data deleted before that time, please contact us on sales@pharmagraph.co.uk and we will remove your data from our records.

Security of Data

Any personal data collected will be held in a password secured area and can only be accessed by a small group of admin users.

Usage Data (website)

We may also collect information on how our Site is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you have visited, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Cookies (website)

Cookies provide information about the device used by a visitor. Where used, the cookies are downloaded to your device. They are stored on the device’s hard drive. The information will not identify site visitors personally.

We use cookies to track the activity on our Site and hold certain information.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Use of Data

Pharmagraph (a division of Acquisition Systems Ltd), uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Site
  • To respond to contact form enquiries
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Site
  • To monitor the usage of our Site
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Marketing

At present we do not use any of your personal information to send you any marketing information or communications (i.e. mailing lists, newsletters). If this was ever to change, we would update this policy appropriately and you would have the option to opt out of any future contact.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

Pharmagraph (a division of Acquisition Systems Ltd) may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Pharmagraph (a division of Acquisition Systems Ltd)
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with our Site
  • To protect the personal safety of users of our Site or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Site, to provide services for our Site on our behalf, to perform site-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Site is used.

These third parties have access to your personal data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Google Analytics

Pharmagraph (a division of Acquisition Systems Ltd) uses Google Analytics (which uses cookies), as a web analytics service, provided by Google, Inc ("Google"), to analyse the use of our Site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Google will store this information. For more information see Google's privacy policy here and details of Google Analytics here.

Details of how to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics can be found here.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and changing the update date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
By email: quality@pharmagraph.co.uk
By phone: 01252 861 700

Pharmagraph Logo
Head Office
Pharmagraph
39 Ivanhoe Road, Hogwood Industrial Estate
Finchampstead, Berkshire, UK
RG40 4QQ
Contact
Tel: +44 (0) 1252 861700

email: sales@pharmagraph.co.uk
Privacy Policy
Pharmagraph is a division of Acquisition Systems Ltd. © 2020 Acquisition Systems Ltd  |  Registered in England No. 2429137  |  Registered Office: 39 Ivanhoe Road, Hogwood Industrial Estate, Finchampstead, Berkshire, RG40 4QQ